Tibouchina urvilleana

Tibouchina urvilleana is a native shrub of Brazil and makes a showstopping addition to any tropical or exotic garden. In late summer Tibouchina urvilleana produces very large intensely purple flowers that are an almost irradescent colour. The leaves of Tibouchina urvilleana are a greyish-green colour and are covered in tiny hairs.

This shrub is best grown in a container on a sunny patio during the summer months so that it can be moved to a frost free environment to protect it over winter. Some light pruning is required to maintain a good shape for Tibouchina urvilleana shrubs.

Key plant features:

Large irradescent purple flowers.

Family:

Melastomataceae

Origin:

Brazil

Common names:

Glory bush, purple glory tree

Position:

Full sun

Hardiness:

Tender, needs winter protection.

Evergreen:

Evergreen

Soil:

Moist but well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Tibouchina urvilleana
Tibouchina urvilleana growing in the tiny tropical garden.