A large evergreen shrub that can reach 3 metres or more with mild winters. Solanum lacinatum has fantastically exotic looking pinnately lobed leaves and light purple/blue flowers. The flowers are followed by egg shaped pale orange fruits. This shrub is grown easily from seed and rapidly reaches over 6ft in height in one season.

Key plant features:

Exotic leaves, purple flowers.

Family:

Solanaceae

Origin:

Australia

Common names:

Kangaroo apple

Position:

Full sun/Partial shade

Hardiness:

Frost hardy

Evergreen:

Yes.

Soil:

Well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.