Schefflera taiwaniana

Schefflera taiwaniana is a brilliantly exotic looking evergreen shrub or small tree. It can be grown as a single stemmed tree or as a multi-stemmed shrub. It has palmatley divided leaves held on long stalks. Brown flowers are produced in late summer followed by dark berries.

Key plant features:

Exotic evergreen leaves.

Family:

Araliaceae

Origin:

Taiwan

Common names:

Taiwanese Schefflera

Position:

Partial shade

Hardiness:

Hardy to -5°C/-10°C

Evergreen:

Evergreen

Soil:

Moist but well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Schefflera taiwaniana leaves.
Schefflera taiwaniana leaves in the Tiny Tropical garden.
New growth on Schefflera taiwaniana
New growth on Schefflera taiwaniana