Salvia confertiflora

Salvia confertiflora is a bushy tender perennial plant that can grow to reach around 1.2m in height. S. confertiflora flowers over an extremely long period throughout summer and autumn with long slender spikes of bright red flowers. The slightly wooly flowers look truly exotic when planted in a mixed border. The leaves of Salvia confertiflora are also scented as this plant is in the Sage family. Cut the plant back and move to a frost free area for winter protection. Salvia confertiflora roots easily from cuttings.

Key plant features:

Exotic red flowers over a long period.

Family:

Lamiaceae

Origin:

Brazil

Common names:

Sabre spike sage

Position:

Full sun

Hardiness:

Frost tender perennial

Evergreen:

Deciduous

Soil:

Moist but well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

confertiflora in late summer. Abbotsbury Subtropical Gardens 2019.
Salvia confertiflora in late summer. Abbotsbury Subtropical Gardens 2019.