Rhus typhina

Rhus typhina is a large shrub with a really tropical appearance. Rhus typhina has large pinnate leaves that turn vivid shades of red and orange in autumn. The young stems are covered in tiny hairs which can be a skin irritant for some people. Very little pruning is required as this shrub will grow to produce a very architectural form naturally. It is advised to remove root sucker’s as this shrub has the potential to be a nuisance. Male and female plants are separate (dioecious), flowers are followed by red fruiting heads on female plants.

Key plant features:
Intense autumn colours, red fruiting flowers on female plants.

Family:
Anacardiaceae

Origin:
North America

Common names:
Stags horn sumac

Position:
Full sun

Hardiness:
Hardy

Evergreen:
Deciduous

Soil:
Moist but well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Intense leaf colour of Rhus typhina in the tiny Tropical garden, October 2019.
Intense leaf colour of Rhus typhina in the tiny Tropical garden, October 2019.
Rhus typhina hairs
Rhus typhina hairs