Puya alpestris is an evergreen terrestrial bromeliad that produces a rosette of spiky silvery-blue leaves. The spikes are reverse barbed to protect the plant from predation and it’s said that in the wild sheep can often get tangled into the spikes, earning this plant the nickname of ‘Sheep eater’.

Puya alpestris produces a stunning flower spike in warm summers that is a tower of sapphire blue flowers with bright orange anthers, there is almost nothing else like it!

Puya alpestris is a fantastic drought tolerant plant that will thrive with a warm microclimate and good drainage.

Puya alpestris flowering in Abbotsbury Subtropical Gardens, summer 2020.

Key plant features:
Stunning sapphire blue flowers.

Family:
Bromeliaceae

Origin:
Central and South America

Common names:
Mountain Puya, Sapphire Tower

Position:
Full sun

Hardiness:
Hardy in warmer areas of temperate climates (Coast, cities, sunny garden microclimates).

Evergreen:
Evergeen

Soil:
Well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.