Nicotiana sylvestris

Nicotiana sylvestris is a popular biennial or short lived perennial often grown as a half hardy annual. It grows to around 1.5 metres tall and produces a panicle of very sweetly fragrant white flowers. Nicotiana plants release their fragrance in the early evening to attract nocturnal pollinators, this characteristic makes them ideal plants to use around evening seating areas. They grow easily from seed and cuttings.

Key plant features:

Fragrant white flowers

Family:

Solanaceae

Common names:

Woodland tobacco.

Position:

Full sun/partial shade

Hardiness:

Frost hardy

Evergreen:

No

Soil:

Well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.