Mandevilla ‘Sundaville Red’

Mandevilla ‘Sundaville Red’ is a good plant for bringing a taste of the tropics to your garden. It is a tender woody climber that can be grown outdoors in the warm summer months. Mandevilla ‘Sundaville Red’ flowers most in late summer and so benefits from being bought on in a heated greenhouse or conservatory early in the year to encourage flowering before the first frosts. Happily grown in a pot.

Key plant features:

Masses of red flowers.

Family:

Apocynaaceae

Origin:

Central/South America

Common names:

Red Mandevilla

Position:

Full sun

Hardiness:

Frost tender, not below 10°C.

Evergreen:

Yes.

Soil:

Well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Mandevilla 'Sundaville Red'
Mandevilla ‘Sundaville Red’ climbing in Abbotsbury Subtropical Gardens.