Justica carnea

A flowering shrub native to the forests of Eastern Brazil. Commonly known as the ‘Brazilian plume’ because it’s flowers look like a plume of bright pink, red or orange blooms at the top of the plant. Justica carnea shrubs have dark green leaves that can grow up to 20cm in length. Justica carnea is a tender shrub that needs to be protected over cooler winter months. Propagates easily from tip cuttings to produce new plants in spring.

Key plant features:

Plumes of red, orange or pink flowers.

Family:

Acanthaceae

Origin:

Brazil

Common names:

Jacobinia, Brazilian Plume

Position:

Partial Shade

Hardiness:

Grow outside in summer, protect in a greenhouse in winter months.

Evergreen:

Evergreen

Soil:

Moist but well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Justica carnea growing at Abbotsbury Subtropical Gardens 2019.
Justica carnea growing at Abbotsbury Subtropical Gardens 2019.