Impatiens tinctoria

Impatiens tinctoria is a vigorous tuberous perennial. This Impatiens can grow up to 2 m tall with thick fleshy stems and leaves that looks straight out of a tropical jungle. In late summer and autumn it produces masses a white hooded flowers with a red centre. This wonderful plant will keep flowering until the first frosts in winter, at this point you just need to cut back the plant to ground level and it will reshoot the following year. Impatiens tinctoria is a great tropical plant for those semi-shaded areas in your garden.

Key plant features:

Exotic hooded flowers over a long period.

Family:

Balsaminaceae

Origin:

Tropical Africa

Common names:

Dyers busy lizzie

Position:

Partial shade

Hardiness:

Frost tender perennial. Best in warmer areas.

Evergreen:

Deciduous

Soil:

Moist but well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Impatiens tinctoria flowers
Impatiens tinctoria flowers