One of the most iconic tropical flowers is that of the Hibiscus. These large red flowers do dissapoint! Hibiscus coccineus is a fast growing Hibiscus native to Florida and has leaves that resemble cannabis leaves. It loves to have wet roots as it naturally grows in swampy areas. It will quickly form a leggy shrub and grows as a perennial in the right conditions. Give it a warm sunny spot with plenty of moisture and a winter mulch to protect the roots.

Key plant features:

Large red exotic flowers.

Family:

Malvaceae

Origin:

Florida

Common names:

Red swamp mallow, swamp hibiscus.

Position:

Full sun

Hardiness:

Root hardy in a warm spot.

Evergreen:

Deciduous.

Soil:

Moist at all times. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Hibiscus coccineus foliage.