Hedychium spicatum var. Acumilatum

A root hardy ginger that flowers reliably in late September. The flowers of Hedychium spicatum are pale yellow with orange centres and have an incredibly sweet fragrance. The flower spike is quite rounded in comparison to gingers such as H.tara and H.gardenarium. Plant the rhizomes deeply and mulch in winter to ensure they are protected from cold weather.

Key plant features:
Reliable late exotic flowers. Sweet scent.

Family:
Zingiberaceae

Origin:
Asia

Common names:
Flowering ginger.

Position:
Full sun

Hardiness:
Root hardy.

Evergreen:
Deciduous

Soil:
Moist but well drained in summer months, keep drier in winter. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Hedychium spicatum flowering
Hedychium spicatum flowering at Abbotsbury Subtropical Gardens, 2019.