Hedychium greenii

Hedychium greenii is a special ginger because of its copper coloured stems and underside of the leaves. From mid to late summer it produces spikes of bright orange/red butterfly like flowers.

Being a rhizomatous perennial, Hedychium greenii will happy form a clump in a warm spot with good drainage to prevent winter wetness.

The flowers of Hedychium greenii are secented but not as much other gingers.

Key features:

Coppery stems and leaf underside, exotic orange/red flowers.

Family:

Zingeraceae

Origin:

E Himalayas & Assam

Common names:

Red ginger lilly

Position:

Full sun/Partial shade

Hardiness:

Hardy to 1°C

Evergreen:

Deciduous

Soil:

Well drained to avoid winter wet. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Hedychium greenii
Hedychium greenii growing in the Tiny Tropical Garden.