Hedychium densiflorum ‘Assam Orange’

A stunning ginger that produces masses of densely packed bright orange flowers. Hedychium densiflorum has highly scented flowers. Hedychiums, commonly known as gingers, produce flowers in late summer on top of an unbranching stem. The leaves are lance shaped and glossy green. Gingers are rhizomatous, and as a result will for a clump of plants in time. Divide hedychium rhizomes in spring to propagate new plants.

Key features:

Exotic fragrant orange flowers.

Family:

Zingiberaceae

Origin:
Garden cultivated

Common names:

Ginger lilly

Position:

Partial shade/Full sun

Hardiness:

Hardy to -5°C

Evergreen:

No

Soil:

Moist but well drained. Acid or Alkaline.