This giant Geranium is a real show stopper! Geranium maderense is an evergreen plant that grows as a short-lived perennial or biennial. Each beautifully dissected leaf can be over 20cm long. Each of the leaf lower petioles fold downward to support the plant as it grows taller. When Geranium maderense flowers it produces a crown of magenta flowers that can keep blooming for weeks on end.

Key plant features:
Masses of magenta flowers, evergreen leaves.

Family:
Geraniaceae

Origin:
Madeira

Common names:
Giant herb robert

Position:
Full sun/Shade

Hardiness:
Hardy in a light frost.

Evergreen:
Evergreen.

Soil:
Moist but well drained in summer months, keep drier in winter. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Geranium maderense growing in the Tiny Tropical Garden, 2019.