Fatsia polycarpa ‘Green Fingers’

A recent introduction from Taiwan and still relatively rare in cultivation. Fatsia polycarpa ‘Green Fingers’ is a reliable evergreen shrub sharing many characteristic with its popular cousin, Fatsia japonica. ‘Green Fingers’ has much thinner ‘Fingers’ which give it a lighter airy feel. A fantastic structural plant for a jungly garden. Fatsia polycarpa ‘Green Fingers’ grows well in full sun as well as partial shade making it a very useful plant.

BUY FATSIA POLYCARPA ‘GREEN FINGERS’

Key plant features:

Large palmate leaves with fine ‘fingers’.

Family:

Araliataceae

Origin:

Taiwan

Common names:

Fatsia green fingers

Position:

Full sun/partial shade

Hardiness:

Frost tender.

Evergreen:

Evergreen

Soil:

Moist but well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Fatsia polycarpa 'Green Fingers' in the tiny tropical garden
Fatsia polycarpa ‘Green Fingers’ in the tiny tropical garden
Fatsia polycarpa ‘Green fingers’ putting out new young leaves.