Farfugium japonicum ‘Aureomaculatum’

An exciting eye-catching plant for the shadey spots in your tropical garden. Farfugium japonicum ‘Aureomaculatum’ is rarely found in cultivation but is well worth searching for. This exotic plant quickly grows to form a large rhizomatous clump of relatively large round spotted leaves, with a spike of orange daisy like flowers in spring. Established clumps can be divided in early spring to produce new plants. Farfugium are prone to slug damage.

Key plant features:

Unusual spotted leaves.

Family:

Asteraceae

Origin:

Japan

Common names:

Leopard Farfugium

Position:

Full shade/Partial Shade

Hardiness:

Hardy to between 0°C and -5°C.

Evergreen:

Evergreen

Soil:

Moist but well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Spotted leaves of Farfugium japonicum 'Aureomaculatum'
Spotted leaves of Farfugium japonicum ‘Aureomaculatum’