Euphorbia x pasteurii ‘John Phillips’

Euphorbia x pasteurii ‘John Phillips’ is a large leaved evergreen ‘honey spurge’. In spring it produces large orbs of honey scented flowers that adorn the plant most of summer to add further structural value. This hybrid Euphorbia plant is very vigorous and benefits from being given plenty of space to grow into its natural rounded form. Grows best in full sun and partial shade and propagates easily from tip cuttings.

Key plant features:

Evergreen exotic foliage, spring flowers.

Family:

Euphorbicaceae

Origin:

Garden cultivated.

Common names:

John Phillips Spurge.

Position:

Full shade/Partial Shade

Hardiness:

Hardy to between -5°C and -10°C.

Evergreen:

Evergreen

Soil:

Moist but well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Euphorbia x pasteurii 'John Phillips'
Euphorbia x pasteurii ‘John Phillips’ has fantastic evergreen foliage.