Eucomis comosa ‘Sparkling Burgendy’

Eucomis comosa ‘Sparkling Burgendy’ is an impressive bulbous perennial that is loved not only for its exotic flowers, but also for its rosette of burgendy waxy leaves that can grow up to 2ft long.

In late summer it produces a strong stem of pink/purple star shaped flowers topped by leaves making it look similar to a pineapple fruit. In autumn deep purple pods grow to give continued interest.

Eucomis comosa ‘Sparkling Burgendy’ can be grown in full sun to partial shade and happily grows in containers.

Key features:

Thick burgendy leaves, exotic flowers.

Family:

Aspargaceae

Origin:

Garden cultivated

Common names:

Pineapple lilly

Position:

Full sun/Partial shade

Hardiness:

Hardy to -10°C

Evergreen:

Deciduous

Soil:

Well drained to avoid winter wet. Acid, Neutral, Alkaline.

Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Burgendy'
Eucomis comosa ‘Sparkling Burgendy’ growing at Abbotsbury Subtropical Gardens.
Eucomis comosa 'Sparkling Burgendy' leaf colour
Eucomis comosa ‘Sparkling Burgendy’ leaf colour