Begonia grandis subsp. evansiana var. Alba

A really nice Begonia form with dark red leaf undersides and masses of white flowers in late summer.

If given the right conditions this Begonia grandis subsp. Evansiana var. alba will naturalise and pop up year after year. It’s a favourite hardy Begonia of mine and I love dotting it around in shady areas to find where it is happiest. I’ve found that it prefers cool partially shady conditions and good drainage.

Key plant features:
Red undersides and white flowers.

Family:
Begoniaceae

Origin:
East Asia

Common names:
Hardy Begonia, Beefsteak Begonia

Position:
Shade/Partial Shade

Hardiness:
Hardy in warmer areas of temperate climates.

Evergreen:
Herbaceous perennials


Soil:
Well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.