Arundo donax ‘Variegata’

A quick growing tall grass that adds height, movent and a soothing sound to tropical styled gardens. Each leaf is variegated with long white stripes through the entire leaf length. Arundo donax is an evergreen grass, but the previous seasons growth becomes brown and untidy. Cut all shoots to ground level in spring for fresh new shoots each year. Arundo donax ‘Variegata’ can exceed 2 metres height in one season.

Key plant features:

Tall variegated grass

Family:

Poaceae

Origin:

Mediterranean

Common names:

Variegated giant grass

Position:

Full sun

Hardiness:

Hardy

Evergreen:

Evergreen

Soil:

Mois but well drained. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Arundo donax 'Variegata'
Arundo donax ‘Variegata’ adding height in the Tiny Tropical garden.