Albizia julibrissin ‘Ombrella’

Albizia julibrissin ‘Ombrella’ is a showy deciduous tree with green fern like leaves and masses of delicate silk like pink flowers from July to September. Albizia julibrissin ‘Ombrella’ is a great tree for small gardens as it doesn’t get very tall and instead grows a wide flat crown. The leaves close up every night which really helps to show off the flowers. The flowers of the ‘Ombrella’ cultivar are a more intense pink and are fantastic for attracting butterflies and bees to your tropical or exotic garden.

Albizia julibrissin ‘Ombrella’ was bred to be hardy down to -25°C and does well in poor soils, making this exotic tree a very low maintenance plant.

Key features:

Fern like leaves, pink silk flowers

Family:

Fabaceae

Origin:
Iran, Ethiopia, Japan, China

Common names:

Silk tree

Position:

Full sun

Hardiness:

Hardy to -25°C

Evergreen:

Deciduous

Soil:

Does well in poor soil. Neutral to Alkaline.

Albizia julibrissin 'Ombrella'
Albizia julibrissin ‘Ombrella’ growing in the Tiny Tropical Garden.