Aeonium tabuliforme

An unusual ground hugging succulent with a very flat rosette of leaves. Aeonium tabuliforme is found growing in rock faces in the wild and will die after flowering. Plant it deeply to allow the rosette to sit flat on the surface of the planting medium.

Key plant features:

Flat rosette of geometric leaves.

Family:

Crassulaceae

Origin:

Tenerife

Common names:

Aeonium table top

Position:

Full sun

Hardiness:

Hardy outdoors in summer, needs winter protection.

Evergreen:

Evergeen

Soil:

Well drained.