Abutilon megapotanicum

Abutilon megapotanicum is an eye-catching shrub with masses of red and yellow flowers that hang from its branches resembling Chinese lanterns. It can be trained to grow up a trellis or over an arch to really showcase the exotic hanging flowers. Abutilon are semi-evergreen shrubs that tolerate partial shade well.

Key features:

Exotic lantern shaped flowers.

Family:

Malvaceae

Origin:
Brazil

Common names:

Chinese lantern plant

Position:

Partial shade

Hardiness:

Hardy to -5°C

Evergreen:

Semi

Soil:

Moist but well drained. Acid or Alkaline.

The flowers of Abutilon megapotanicum
Abutilon megapotanicum growing in Abbotsbury Subtropical Gardens 2019.