Abutilon ‘Canary Bird’

Abutilon are a genus of eye catching flowering shrubs that come in an array of flower shapes and colours. Abutilon ‘Canary Bird’ is an old Victorian hybrid that has deeply veined bright yellow nodding bell flowers. ‘Canary Bird’ will grow to 3m in height and flower prolifically from spring and throughout the summer months. Abutilons can be over wintered outside in warmer locations, such as city centres and coastal areas benefiting from warmer maritime air. Elsewhere Abutilons can be overwintered in a cold greenhouse or as a houseplant.

Key plant features:

Prolific flowering. Yellow nodding flowers.

Family:

Malvaceae

Origin:

Garden cultivated hybrid.

Common names:

Indian mallow.

Position:

Full sun

Hardiness:

Hardy down to -5°C, best grown in a frost free location.

Evergreen:

Evergreen

Soil:

Moist but well drained in summer months, keep drier in winter. Neutral, acid, Alkaline.

Abutilon 'Canary Bird' growing in Tintinhull gardens, 2019
Abutilon ‘Canary Bird’ growing in Tintinhull gardens, 2019.